Tel: (02) 9181 1653

‚Äč

14 College Street

Drummoyne, NSW 2047 

  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • Twitter - White Circle

Privacy Policy | Safe Ministry

© 2019 by St Bede's Anglican Church

PRIVACY POLICY

St Bede's Cares About Your Privacy

St Bede’s Anglican Church is exempt from the requirements of the Privacy Act because we qualify as a ‘small business’ with an annual turnover of less than $3M. However, to respect your privacy, we will deal carefully with any personal information we collect and retain in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

1.              What is this Privacy Policy about?

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by St Bede’s Anglican Church (St Bede’s, Church, we, us) of your personal information.  It also provides information about how you can access and correct your personal information. 

 

You agree that providing us with your personal information when you complete a connect card, fill out a form or use the website www.stbedes.com.au (Website) you imply your consent to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  We may update this Policy from time to time.

 

2.              Kinds of Personal Information Collected

 

We only collect and retain personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to conduct the ministry and activities of St Bede’s Anglican Church and so that we can provide services to you.

 

The type of personal information we may collect from you includes:

 

    •    your name

    •    email address

    •    home address

    •    other contact details

    •    information about your children and family

    •    health information

    •    information about your use of the website (such as cookies); and

details of your religious beliefs.

 

You are not required to give us any personal information. However if you do not provide us with certain information we may not be able to provide you with access to some of our services or allow you to participate in some of our activities.

 

3.              Collection of Your Personal Information

 

In most cases we will collect personal information directly from you.  This may take place when you provide us with your personal information on the Website, in person, over the telephone or by completing documents such as a connect card or administrative form. 

 

4.              Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

 

From time to time we may hold personal information in any combination of data storage facilities, cloud computing facilities or paper based files which may be operated or held by us or by third party service providers under a contractual arrangement.  We will use all reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of your personal information from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.  We cannot ensure or warrant that your personal information will always be secure during transmission or protected from unauthorised access during storage. 

 

5.              Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

 

We use your personal information only for the purposes we have disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.  We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless we consider the use would be within your reasonable expectations or is authorised or required by law. 

 

We will only use or disclose your personal information that is sensitive information (for example, health information) for the direct purposes for which is was provided, or otherwise with your consent or as is authorised or required by law. 

 

Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

    •    to maintain a record of your involvement and attendance

    •    to facilitate your participation in the activities of the Church

    •    to ensure your health and safety while on our site or participating in our activities

    •    to care for you pastorally

    •    to answer your questions

    •    to keep you informed of news about the Church and new developments we believe may be of interest to you; and

    •    to publish a directory of Church members to be made available to those participating in this initiative.

 

If you decide that you do not wish to receive information from us please contact us with your request to be removed from our mailing list.  We will remove your name within a reasonable period of receipt of notice.   

 

6.              Information Quality

 

We will endeavor to keep your personal information complete, accurate and up to date.  Please contact us if you wish to examine the personal information we hold concerning you.  You may contact the Wardens to amend any of your personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, or to request that your personal information be deleted.  Generally, we will amend or delete your records as requested within a reasonable period of receipt of notice, unless we need to retain them to comply with the law.  In certain circumstances we may not be able to amend or delete personal information that we hold concerning you due to obligations that we have concerning this information.  However in such instance we will generally allow you to provide a statement or additional information to accompany the relevant personal information in our records.

 

7.              Data Breach Notifications

 

We will take reasonable steps to notify you if we suspect that a data breach (relating to your personal information) has occurred and there is real risk of serious harm to you as a result of the breach.

 

8.              Questions or complaints

 

Any questions about this Privacy Policy or complaints about our handling of personal information should be directed to the Church Office during business hours, Monday – Friday. We would love to talk with you and answer any questions or concerns you may have.

 

Call: (02) 9181 1653

Email: office@stbedes.com.au

Write: Rev. Matt Stedman, 19 College St, Drummoyne NSW 2047

 

 

Last Updated: 22 October 2017